top of page
33-giovanni-cecolin.JPG

PROGRAM

FRIDAY, 30 August  Morning 10:00 - 12:00

MS-30

MANTEGNA PLATEA

Porous functional materials

Chairs: D. Amentano, S. Canossa

 

10:00 - 10:30

“Interfacial Bonding between a Crystalline Metal–Organic Framework and an Inorganic Glass” C. Castillo-Blas

 

10:30 - 11:00

“Modular metal-organic magnets: structure informed design” M. Cliffe

 

11:00 - 12:00

Davide Proserpio, Jose de Jesus Velazquez-Garcia

MS-27

MANTEGNA 1

High Pressure Crystallography: Exploring Structure and Method Development at Extreme Conditions

Chair: W. Crichton

10:30 - 11:00

"Half a century of High-Pressure Single Crystal Diffraction: from laboratory pioneers to Synchotron Multigrain Crystallography"  M. Merlini

11:00 - 12:00

Stefano Racioppi, Krzysztof Wozniak, Julius Hållstedt, Martin Ward

MS-02

MANTEGNA 2

Hot structures

Chairs: M. Mapelli, C. Alfieri

 

10:00 - 10:30

“CRISPR jumps ahead: Mechanistic insights into CRISPR-associated transposons” I. Querques

 

10:30 - 11:00

“tRNAslational control of eukaryotic gene expression” S. Glatt

 

11:00 - 12:00

Ivan Polsinelli, Dahwan Lim, Alexandra Deaconescu

MS-21

CARRARESI

Electron diffraction joining forces with quantum crystallography towards materials science applications

Chairs: R. Beanland, P. Dominiak

 

10:00 - 10:30

“Electron diffraction joining forces with quantum crystallography towards materials science applications” P. Klar

 

10:30 - 11:00

“Analysis of chemical properties using 3D ED and other techniques” K. Yonekura

 

11:00 - 12:00

Laura Pacoste, Nicolas Claiser, Ashwin Suresh

MS-40

ANTENORE

Techniques to discover polymorphism: mechanochemistry, crystal growth and others

Chairs: N. May, P. Paoli

 

10:00 - 10:30

“Polymorphism in coordination networks and molecular solids” M. Zaworotko 

 

10:30 - 11:00

“Balancing the Mechanochemical Force for Crystal Polymorph Control” A. Michalchuk

 

11:00 - 12:00

Roland Resel, Marta Dudek, Lily Hunnisett

MS-14

DONATELLO

Aperiodic order and complex superstructures

Chairs: I. Bugański, E. Gaudry

 

10:00 - 10:30

“Atomic and Flashy Quasicrystals” L. Bindi 

 

10:30 - 11:00

“Bridging the Gap Between Disordered and Layered Li-Rich High-Capacity Cathodes” M. Diaz-Lopez

 

11:00 - 12:00

Sander van Smaalen, Leila Noohinejad, Anna Gągor

bottom of page