top of page
33-giovanni-cecolin.JPG

PROGRAM

MONDAY, 26 August

8:00 - 17:00

.

14:00 - 16:00

REGISTRATION

DESK

OPEN

GIOTTO

PLATEA

.

 CARRARESI

ECA

ExComm 1

.

17:00 - 19:00

REGISTRATION

DESK

OPEN

GIOTTO

PLATEA

ECM34 Opening

 

PLENARY 1

Kristina Djinovic

(EMBL, FR)

 

Opening lecture of ECM

 

Perutz Prize

 CARRARESI

19:00 - 20:00

.

8:30 - 9:30

GIOTTO PLATEA

.

MANTEGNA

PLATEA

KEYNOTE 1

Giovanna  Scapin

(NIS, USA) 

Structural Biology in Drug Discovery through the (orange) years

 MANTEGNA 1

.

 MANTEGNA 2

KEYNOTE 2 

Bernd Hinrichsen

 (BASF, DE) 

 

Training Intelligence: High Throughput Experiments and the Future of Materials Discovery

 CARRARESI

.

 ANTENORE

.

DONATELLO

.

TUESDAY, 27 August

9:30 - 12:00

POSTER SESSION & COFFEE BREAK

.

10:00 - 12:00

GIOTTO PLATEA

.

MANTEGNA

PLATEA

MS-04

AI, software developments and Machine learning applied to MX and CryoEM

 MANTEGNA 1

MS-15

ED small waves, big ponds – Biomolecules and macromolecules

 MANTEGNA 2

MS-28

Structural characterization of Energy Harvesting and Conversion Materials

 CARRARESI

MS-18

Crystal-chemistry of minerals in the Universe: genesis, phase stability, and planetological implications

 ANTENORE

MS-37

How to address questions, doubts and struggles of a young crystallographer

DONATELLO

MS-15

ED small waves, big ponds – Biomolecules and macromolecules

12:00 - 14:00

LUNCH BREAK

.

12:00 - 14:00

GIOTTO PLATEA

.

MANTEGNA

PLATEA

VENDOR LECTURE MALVERN

PANALYTICAL

 MANTEGNA 1

.

 MANTEGNA 2

.

 CARRARESI

ECA COUNCIL 1

 ANTENORE

.

.

14:00 - 16:00

GIOTTO PLATEA

.

MANTEGNA

PLATEA

MS-11

New trends in quantum crystallography

 MANTEGNA 1

MS-05

Infectious and Neglected diseases

 MANTEGNA 2

MS-41

Approaches and tools for learning crystallography efficiently and avoiding misconceptions

 CARRARESI

MS-32

Advanced materials design with (co)crystal engineering: synthesis, crystal growth, structure and function

 ANTENORE

MS-34

Applications of 3D-PDF

DONATELLO

MS-26

Chirality: Meeting point of crystallography, chemistry and topology

16:00 - 17:00

POSTER SESSION & COFFEE BREAK

.

17:00 - 18:00

GIOTTO PLATEA

.

MANTEGNA

PLATEA

KEYNOTE 3

Jean-Michel Gillet 

(Paris-Saclay, F)

A quantum crystallographic journey to phase-space

 MANTEGNA 1

KEYNOTE 4 

Matthew Blakeley 

(ILL, Grenoble) 

 

Neutron diffraction studies of proteins reveal details of protonation, hydration and H-bonding

 MANTEGNA 2

.

 CARRARESI

.

 ANTENORE

.

DONATELLO

.

.

18:00 - 19:00

GIOTTO PLATEA

.

MANTEGNA

PLATEA

 MANTEGNA 1

.

 MANTEGNA 2

.

 CARRARESI

.

 ANTENORE

.

DONATELLO

.

19:30 - 21:00

WENDSDAY, 28 August

.

8:30 - 9:30

GIOTTO PLATEA

.

MANTEGNA

PLATEA

KEYNOTE 5

Bjørn Panyella Pedersen 

(Aarhus, D)

Common themes of sugar transport from humans to plants

 MANTEGNA 1

.

 MANTEGNA 2

.

 CARRARESI

KEYNOTE 6

Kamil Dziubek 

(Vienna, A)

 ANTENORE

.

DONATELLO

.

.

8:30 - 9:30

GIOTTO PLATEA

.

MANTEGNA

PLATEA

KEYNOTE 1

Giovanna  Scapin

(NIS, USA) 

Structural Biology in Drug Discovery through the (orange) years

 MANTEGNA 1

.

 MANTEGNA 2

KEYNOTE2 

Bernd Hinrichsen

 (BASF, DE) 

 

Training Intelligence: High Throughput Experiments and the Future of Materials Discovery

 CARRARESI

.

 ANTENORE

.

DONATELLO

.

9:30 - 10:00

POSTER SESSION & COFFEE BREAK

.

10:00 - 12:00

GIOTTO PLATEA

.

MANTEGNA

PLATEA

MS-10

Structural-based drug discovery

 MANTEGNA 1

MS-38

Things we no longer need to know – or do we?

 MANTEGNA 2

MS-16

Method development and instrumentation in the world of electron diffraction

 CARRARESI

MS-19

Advanced and new techniques to study inorganic and magnetic crystal structures

 ANTENORE

MS-09

Large assemblies - using X-rays, cryo-EM and Tomography

DONATELLO

MS-29

Structural characterization in Functional materials

12:00 - 14:00

LUNCH BREAK

.

12:00 - 14:00

GIOTTO PLATEA

.

MANTEGNA

PLATEA

VENDOR LECTURE BRUKER

 MANTEGNA 1

.

 MANTEGNA 2

.

 CARRARESI

ECA PROGRAM MEETING

 ANTENORE

.

DONATELLO

.

.

14:00 - 16:00

GIOTTO PLATEA

.

MANTEGNA

PLATEA

MS-20

When can ED challenges XRD in small molecule crystallography?

 MANTEGNA 1

MS-03

Serial crystallography and dynamics/room temperature

 MANTEGNA 2

MS-33

Correlate molecular structure with materials properties

 CARRARESI

MS-06

Structural studies in Enzymology

 ANTENORE

MS-12

Correlation between quantum crystallography and crystal dynamics

DONATELLO

MS-24

Advances in Powder Diffraction Instrumentation

16:00 - 17:00

POSTER SESSION & COFFEE BREAK

.

16:00 - 17:00

GIOTTO PLATEA

,

MANTEGNA

PLATEA

SIG

 MANTEGNA 1

SIG

 MANTEGNA 2

SIG

 CARRARESI

SIG

 ANTENORE

SIG

DONATELLO

SIG

.

17:00 - 18:00

GIOTTO PLATEA

.

MANTEGNA

PLATEA

KEYNOTE 7

Chiara Massera

(Parma, I)  

Combining mechanochemistry and structural analysis for the design of nanocrystalline reticular materials

 MANTEGNA 1

.

 MANTEGNA 2

KEYNOTE 15 

Claudia Weidenthaler 

(Mülheim, DE)

 

In-situ diffraction: Elucidation of mechanochemical reactions of inorganic materials in a ball mill

 CARRARESI

.

 ANTENORE

KEYNOTE 8 

Anders Østergaard Madsen 

(Copenhagen, S)

 

Quantum crystallography for studying dynamics and disorder in crystals

DONATELLO

.

.

18:00 - 19:00

GIOTTO PLATEA

.

MANTEGNA

PLATEA

SHELDRICK / BERTAUT PRIZES

 MANTEGNA 1

.

 MANTEGNA 2

.

 CARRARESI

.

 ANTENORE

.

DONATELLO

.

20:00 - 21:00

THURSDAY, 29 August

.

8:30 - 9:30

GIOTTO PLATEA

.

MANTEGNA

PLATEA

.

 MANTEGNA 1

KEYNOTE 9

Anthony Linden 

(Zurich, CH) 

The evolution of crystallographic software tools and their efficacy in teaching endeavours

 MANTEGNA 2

.

 CARRARESI

.

 ANTENORE

KEYNOTE 10 

Heike E. Riel 

(IBM, CH)

DONATELLO

.

9:30 - 10:00

POSTER SESSION & COFFEE BREAK

.

10:00 - 12:00

GIOTTO PLATEA

.

MANTEGNA

PLATEA

MS-17

Minerals and inorganic materials: state of art and new perspectives

 MANTEGNA 1

MS-39

Common mistakes and problems in using black boxes

 MANTEGNA 2

MS-31

Noncovalent interactions in structure design

 CARRARESI

MS-25

In situ and Operando diffraction

 ANTENORE

MS-22

AI and Automation in data collection and processing

DONATELLO

MS-01

Nucleic acids - protein interactions

12:00 - 14:00

LUNCH BREAK

.

12:00 - 14:00

GIOTTO PLATEA

.

MANTEGNA

PLATEA

.

 MANTEGNA 1

.

 MANTEGNA 2

.

 CARRARESI

ECA COUNCIL 2

 ANTENORE

.

DONATELLO

.

.

14:00 - 16:00

GIOTTO PLATEA

.

MANTEGNA

PLATEA

MS-36

Crystallography and cultural heritage

 MANTEGNA 1

MS-07

MX and cryo-EM membrane Protein structures

 MANTEGNA 2

MS-42

Inclusion – not only in crystals: spotting and overcoming potential obstacles

 CARRARESI

MS-35

Methods for diffuse scattering analysis from powder and single-crystals

 ANTENORE

MS-08

Nucleation and crystal growth/Chaperones and crystallization

DONATELLO

MS-13

Molecular structure and chemical bonding in the view of quantum crystallography

16:00 - 17:00

POSTER SESSION & COFFEE BREAK

.

16:00 - 17:00

GIOTTO PLATEA

,

MANTEGNA

PLATEA

SIG

 MANTEGNA 1

SIG

 MANTEGNA 2

SIG

 CARRARESI

SIG

 ANTENORE

SIG

DONATELLO

SIG

.

17:00 - 18:00

GIOTTO PLATEA

.

MANTEGNA

PLATEA

SANSEVERINO PRIZE

 MANTEGNA 1

.

 MANTEGNA 2

.

 CARRARESI

KEYNOTE 11

Louisa Meshi

(Beersheva, IL)

Comprehensive study of complex metallic and multi-component alloys using electron crystallography methods

 ANTENORE

.

DONATELLO

KEYNOTE 12

Piero Macchi 

(Milan, I)

Quantum computing and crystallography

.

18:00 - 19:00

GIOTTO PLATEA

.

MANTEGNA

PLATEA

ERICE

CELEBRATION

 

MS-43

“What I gained from Erice”

 MANTEGNA 1

.

 MANTEGNA 2

.

 CARRARESI

.

 ANTENORE

.

DONATELLO

.

19:30 - 22:00

FRIDAY, 30 August

.

8:30 - 9:30

GIOTTO PLATEA

.

MANTEGNA

PLATEA

.

 MANTEGNA 1

.

 MANTEGNA 2

.

 CARRARESI

KEYNOTE 13

Pance Naumov

(NYU Abu Dhabi)

 

Structural basis of mechanical properties and effects of molecular crystals

 ANTENORE

KEYNOTE 14

Volker Kahlenberg 

((Innsbruck, A)

Silico-Ferrites of Calcium and Aluminium (SFCAs) – complex cation substitutions, twinning, polysomatism and polytypism

DONATELLO

.

9:30 - 10:00

COFFEE BREAK

.

10:00 - 12:00

GIOTTO PLATEA

.

MANTEGNA

PLATEA

MS-30

Porous functional materials

 MANTEGNA 1

MS-27

High Pressure Crystallography: Exploring Structure and Method Development at Extreme Conditions

 MANTEGNA 2

MS-02

Hot structures

 CARRARESI

MS-21

Electron diffraction joining forces with quantum crystallography towards materials science applications

 ANTENORE

MS-40

Techniques to discover polymorphism: mechanochemistry, crystal growth and others

DONATELLO

MS-14

Aperiodic order and complex superstructures

.

12:00 - 13:00

GIOTTO PLATEA

.

MANTEGNA

PLATEA

KALMA PRIZE

 MANTEGNA 1

.

 MANTEGNA 2

.

 CARRARESI

.

 ANTENORE

.

DONATELLO

.

13:00 - 14:00

LUNCH BREAK

.

14:00 - 15:00

GIOTTO PLATEA

.

MANTEGNA

PLATEA

.

 MANTEGNA 1

.

 MANTEGNA 2

.

 CARRARESI

ECA

ExComm 2

 ANTENORE

.

DONATELLO

.

.

15:00 - 16:00

GIOTTO PLATEA

POSTER PRIZE

ECM Closing

MANTEGNA

PLATEA

.

 MANTEGNA 1

.

 MANTEGNA 2

.

 CARRARESI

.

 ANTENORE

.

DONATELLO

.

.

16:00 - 17:00

GIOTTO PLATEA

PLENARY 2

Jonathan Wright 

(ESRF, Grenoble, F)

 

Closing lecture of ECM / opening of EPDIC Imaging single crystals in powder samples

MANTEGNA

PLATEA

.

 MANTEGNA 1

.

 MANTEGNA 2

.

 CARRARESI

.

 ANTENORE

.

DONATELLO

.

.

17:00 - 19:00

GIOTTO PLATEA

EPDIC

Opening

MANTEGNA

PLATEA

.

 MANTEGNA 1

.

 MANTEGNA 2

.

 CARRARESI

.

 ANTENORE

.

DONATELLO

.

bottom of page